Recent Ph.D.s

May 2016

Scott Atkinson
Assistant Professor of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University
Convex sets associated to C*-algebras
(Advisor: David Sherman)

Alessandro De Stefani
Postdoc, Aarhus University
Homological methods, singularities, and numerical invariants
(Advisor: Craig Huneke)

Daniel Franz
Visiting Assistant Professor, College of the Holy Cross
Quantifying the Residual Finiteness of Linear Groups
(Advisor: Mikhail Ershov)

Stephen Hardy
Visiting Assistant Professor, Hampden-Sydney College
Pseudocompact C*-algebras
(Advisor: David Sherman)

Chun-Ju Lai
Postdoctoral Fellow, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
Affine Quantum Symmetric Pairs: Multiplication Formulas and Canonical Bases
(Advisor: Weiqiang Wang)

Bryce Terwilliger
Director of Analytics, Prudential Financial
Tandem Queues with Identical Service Times in Heavy Traffic
(Advisor: Christian Gromoll)

May 2015

Arindam Banerjee
Castelnuovo-Mumford Regularity and Edge Ideals
(Advisor: Craig Huneke)

Huanchen Bao
Canonical Bases Arising from Quantum Symmetric Pairs and Kazhdan-Lusztig Theory
(Advisor: Weiqiang Wang)

Ilya Igorevich Smirnov
Uniform Convergence Methods in Hilbert-Kunz Theory
(Advisor: Craig Huneke)

Summer 2014

Reed Nessler
Simple Connectivity in Polar Spaces with Group-Theoretic Applications
(Advisor:Peter Abramenko)

Daniel Remine
Analysis and Computational Fluid Dynamics for the Stabilization and Control of 3-Dimensional Navier-Stokes Fluid Channel Flows by a Wall-Normal Boundary Controller
(Advisor: Roberto Triggiani)

Julia Spencer
Min-Max Game Theory for the Linearized Navier-Stokes Equations with Internal Localized Control and Distributed Disturbance
(Advisor:Roberto Triggiani)

May 2014

Zachary Bradshaw
On Turbulent Dynamics and Related Theoretical Topics Associated with Diffusive Incompressible Fluid Models
(Advisor: Zoran Grujic)

Ajay Chandra
Construction and Analysis of a Hierarchical Massless Quantum Field Theory
(Advisor: Abdelmalek Abdesselam)

Sean Ian Clark
Quantum Supergroups and Canonical Bases
(Advisor: Weiqiang Wang)

Jason David Knapp
Stability and Convergence of Approximate Solutions to the Moore-Gibson-Thompson Equation
(Advisor: Irena Lasiecka)

Christopher Grant Lefler
Well-Posedness and Stability for Nonlinear Schroedinger Equations with Dynamic/Wentzell Boundary Conditions
(Advisor: Irena Lasiecka)

Nathaniel Ray Pappas
On Rank Gradient and p-Gradient of Finitely Generated Groups
(Advisor: Mikhail V. Ershov)

December 2013

Mor Katz
Essentially Normal Composition Operators
(Advisor: Thomas Kriete)

August 2013

Nicolas Fourrier
Research Analyst, CGG
Analysis of Existence, Regularity, and Stability of Solutions to Wave Equations with Dynamic Boundary Conditions
(Advisor: Irena Lasiecka)

Andrea Merlin Heald
Bounded Generation of Two Families of S-Arithmetic Groups
(Advisor: Andrei Rapinchuk)

Matthew Hogancamp
Visiting Asst. Professor, Indiana University
Local and Quasi-Local sl(2) Link Homology
(Advisor: Slava Krushkal)

May 2013

Constance Baltera
Coinvariant Algebras and Fake Degrees
(Advisor: Weiqiang Wang)

Daniel Dobbs
Asst. Professor, Huntington University
Properties of Measures and Processes Related to Brownian Motion on Infinite-Dimensional Heisenberg-Like Groups
(Advisor: Tai Melcher)

Sean Droms
Asst. Professor, Lebanon Valley College
Constructions of Stein Fillings
(Advisor: Tom Mark)
 

Timothy Emerick
Systems Engineer, CCRi
A Group-Theoretic Characterization of the Unipotent Radical
(Advisor: Peter Abramenko)

Craig Kleski
Visiting Asst. Professor, Miami University
Boundaries for Operator Systems
(Advisor: David Sherman)

Kristen Mazur
Visiting Asst. Professor, Lafayette College
On the Structure of Mackey Functors and Tambara Functors
(Advisor: Michael Hill)

Timothy Pollio
The Multinorm Principle
(Advisor: Andrei Rapinchuk)

Carolyn Yarnall
Visiting Asst. Professor, Wabash College
The Slices of Suspensions of HZ for Cuclic p-Groups
(Advisor: Michael Hill)

 

August 2012

Jameson Graber
INRIA Postdoctoral Fellow, École National Supérieure, Paris, France
The Wave Equation with Generalized Nonlinear Acoustic Boundary Conditions
(Advisor: Irena Lasiecka)
 

Joseph Johnson
Instructor, Mary Baldwin College
K(X): An Equivariant K-Theory Functor from Spaces to lambda-Rings
(Advisor: Nicholas Kuhn)
 

Jason McCarty
Assistant Professor, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
The Mod 2 Homology of Infinite Loop Spaces
(Advisor: Nicholas Kuhn)

Yung Ning Peng
Postdoctoral Researcher, Academia China, Taiwan
Parabolic Presentations of the Super Yangian YM|N and Applications
(Advisor: Weiqiang Wang)

Justin Webster
Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Mathematics, Oregon State University
Analysis of Flow-Plate Interactions: Semigroup Well-Posedness and Long-Time Behavior
(Advisor: Irena Lasiecka)

 

May 2012

Martin Keutel
Analyst, Metron, Inc.
Fluid Limits for the Shortest Job First and Least Attained Service Protocols
(Advisor: Christian Gromoll)
 

Yongjin Lu
Assistant Professor, Virginia State University
Asymptotic Stability of Systems of Coupled PDEs Arising from Acoustic-Structural and Fluid-Structural Interaction
(Advisor: Irena Lasiecka)
 

Daniel Pryor
Topological Manifold Calculus
(Advisor: Gregory Arone)

Jing Zhang
Tenure Track Assistant Professor, Virginia State University
Min-Max Game Theory and Non-Standard Differential Riccati Equations under the Singular Estimates and an Application to the Fluid-Structure Interaction Model
(Advisor: Roberto Triggiani)

 

August 2011

Shitao Liu
Posdoctoral Researcher, University of Helsinki
Inverse Problems for Single and Strongly Coupled PDEs via Boundary Measurements: A Carleman Estimates Approach
(Advisor: Roberto Triggiani, Irena Lasiecka)

 

May 2011

James Nolie Hughes
Visiting Assistant Professor, Mary Baldwin College
On Polynomial Functors from Topological Spaces to Spectra
(Advisor: Z. Gregory Arone)

Matthew Curtis Burkholder Zaremsky
Visiting Scholar, University of Bielefeld
Strong Transitivity and Weyl Transitivity of Group Actions on Affine Buildings
(Advisor: Peter Abramenko)

 

December 2010

Nicholas Andrew Hamblet
Systems Engineer, Commonwealth Computer Research
A Convenient Homotopy Limit Description of Spaces of Affine Embeddings
(Advisor: Z. Gregory Arone)

Timothy Woodcock
Assistant Professor, Stonehill College
Commuting Graphs of Finite Groups
(Advisor: Andrei Rapinchuk)

 

August 2010

Katherine Cason Heller
Assistant Professor, North Central College
Composition Operators on S^2(D)
(Advisor: Barbara D. MacCluer)
 

Robert Alan McEwen II
Operations Research Analyst, Nat. Ground Intelligence
Homological Stability for the Groups Out(n,t+1)
(Advisor: Kai-Uwe Bux)
 

Diana Dunn Morris
Lecturer, Engineering School, University of Virginia
Coordination of Jordan Superalgebras
(Advisor: Kevin McCrimmon)
 

Turker Ozsari
Assistant Professor, Dogus University
Stabilization of Nonlinear Schroedinger Equation with Inhomogeneous Dirichlet Boundary Control
(Advisor: Irena Lasiecka)
 

May 2010

Eric Finster
Postdoctorate, IGHT, Switzerland
Stabilization of Homotopy Limits
(Advisor: Greg Arone)

Katie Quertermous
Assistant Professor, James Madison University
Fixed Point Composition C*-Algebras
(Advisor: Thomas Kriete)

Jinkui Wan
Assistant Professor, Beijing Institute of Technology
Representations of Affine Hecke Algebras and Related Algebras
(Advisor: Weiqiang Wang)

Lei Zhao
Postdoctorate, University of Oklahoma
Modular Representations of Lie Superalgebras
(Advisor: Weiqiang Wang)