2018 Mathematics Final Exercises Ceremony
Event date: 2018/05/19
Final Exercises ceremony

The fair-, inclement-, and severe- weather ceremony sites for Mathematics are listed below.

Schedule and locations »

Thesis defense: Christina Osborne

Event date: 2018/04/26

Christina Osborne’s thesis defense will be held on Thursday, April 26.
The title of her thesis is

Decomposing the classifying diagram in terms of classifying spaces of groups

  • Date: Thursday, April 26
  • Time: 11:00am
  • Place: Rotunda Multipurpose Room

Everyone is invited to attend.

View details »

Thesis defense: Bradley Weaver

Event date: 2018/04/27

Bradley Weaver will defend the PhD dissertation on Friday, April 27. His thesis is entitled

Non-abelian groups of order eight and the local lifting problem

  • Date: Friday, April 27
  • Time: 02:00pm
  • Place: Room 210 of the Physics Building

Everyone is invited to attend.

View details »

2018 Undergraduate Award Winners

The Mathematics Department is pleased to announce the following prize winners for the 2017-2018 year:

  • E.J. McShane Prize:
    • Stephen Davis
    • Arun Kannan
  • Edwin E. Floyd Prize:
    • Sebastian Haney,
    • Benjamin Keigwin,
    • Yichen Ma,
    • Ethan Zell

View details »

Jacob Sherson Poster

Public Lecture by Jacob Sherson - April 19, 2018

Event date: 2018/04/19

A Public Lecture by Jacob Sherson (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University, Denmark and ScienceAtHome) entitled

Citizen science: benchmarking human and artificial intelligence

will be given on April 19 at 7:00pm in Clark 108

The event is cosponsored by the IMS and Departments of Mathematics and Physics

Abstract of the talk »

Math Major Sebastian Haney awarded Goldwater scholarship

Congratulations to Sebastian (Ryuichi) Haney who has awarded the 2018 Goldwater Scholarship - one of about 20 in math nationwide.

List of awardees

View details »

GTA Teaching awards

We are very pleased to announce the recipients of this year’s teaching awards for Graduate Teaching Assistants:

  • Zach Gates is the winner of this year’s Mathematics Department Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant award
  • Mariano Echeverria and Veronica Shalotenko have each been awarded one of ten All-University Graduate Teaching Awards
  • Mike Reeks is the winner of this year’s Class of 1985 Fellowship for Creative Teaching, awarded to the candidate who best demonstrates exceptional creativity in teaching activities. This is the first time this award has gone to to a mathematics GTA.

Congratulations!

View details »